top of page

Day 1, August 17, 2023, Thursday

Sessions

Concurrent Instructional Courses 1

•   Breast 1: Neurotizing Flap Breast Reconstruction

•   Head & Neck 1: Head and Neck Reconstruction

•   Lower Extremity 1: Functional Restoration of the Lower Extremity

•   Lymphedema 1: Optimising Outcomes in Lymphedema Surgery

•   Upper Extremity 1: Hand Flaps and Burns Reconstruction

•   The Future of Complex Reconstruction

•   Resurgence of Pedicle Flaps in Head and Neck Reconstruction

•   Outcomes and Updates of Vascularized Lymph Nodes Transfer

•   Autologous Tissue Donor Sites Limited to the Cosmetic Lower Body Lift Region: Multiple Free Flap Options Circumferentially on the Lower Trunk

•   Setting Up a World-Class Microsurgery Unit

•   The Mind of a Reconstructive Surgeon: Seeing the Forest for the Trees

•   Postparalysis Facial Synkinesis --- 35 Year Experience

Concurrent Tracks 1

•   Breast 1: Optimising the Outcomes of DIEP Flap Reconstruction

•   Head & Neck 1: H&N Reconstruction at the Extremes of Age

•   Lower Limb 1: General Lower Limb Recon 1

•   Chest Trunk Perineum 1: Abdominal Wall Reconstruction

•   Innovative Reconstructive Surgery 1: Innovative Reconstructive Surgery

•   Upper Extremity 1: Soft Tissue Reconstruction of the Hand 1

•   Facial Reanimation 1: Artistry in Smile Reanimation

•   Innovative Reconstructive Surgery 6: Off the Beaten Path in Microsurgery

Concurrent Free Paper Sessions 1

•   Breast Free Paper 1

•   Head & Neck Free Paper 1

•   Lower Limb Free Paper 1

•   Chest Trunk Perineum Free Paper 1

•   Innovative Reconstructive Surgery Free Paper 1

•   Upper Extremity Free Paper 1

•   Facial Reanimation Free Paper 1

•   Lymphedema Free Paper 2

Welcome Address

•   President's Welcome

•   President Elect's Welcome

•   Chairman's Welcome

•   Presidential Lecture

Morning Teabreak

Concurrent Tracks 2

•   Lymphedema 1: Lymphatic Tissue Transfer: Beyond LN Transfer

•   Head & Neck 2: Midface Reconstruction

•   Lower Limb 2: General Lower Limb Recon 2

•   Sarcoma 1: Advances in Sarcoma Reconstruction 1

•   TE and Wound Repair 1: Stem Cells and Biofabrication

•   Upper Extremity 2: Soft Tissue Reconstruction of the Hand 2

•   Head & Neck 10: Head and Neck Reconstruction: Beyond Function

•   Chest Trunk Perineum 4: Chest Wall and Breast Reconstruction - The Overlap

Concurrent Free Paper Sessions 2

•   Lymphedema Free Paper 1

•   Head & Neck Free Paper 2

•   Lower Limb Free Paper 2

•   Others Free Paper 1

•   TE and Wound Repair Free Paper 1

•   Upper Extremity Free Paper 2

•   Head & Neck Free Paper 6

•   Chest Trunk Perineum Free Paper 2

Lunch

Concurrent Keynote Sessions 2

•   Recycling Tissue in Breast Reconstruction

•   Personal Contributions in H&N  Reconstruction over the Last 25 years

•   Aesthetics in Microsurgery

•   Long Term Results of Gender Reassignment Surgery- 20 years of Phalloplasty in Helsinki

•   Lessons Learned After More than 15 Years Working in Lymphedema Surgery

•   Functioning Free Muscle Transfer for Reconstruction of Brachial Plexus Injury

•   Beyond Boundaries: Innovative Techniques and Technologies in Microsurgical Reconstruction of the Face and Head & Neck

Concurrent Tracks 3

•   Breast 2: Sensory Re-innervation in Breast Reconstruction

•   Head & Neck 3: Mandibular Reconstruction

•   Lower Limb 3: General Lower Limb Recon 3

•   Transgender 1: MtF

•   Education 1: Education in Microsurgery - The World's Experience

•   Upper Extremity 3: Soft Tissue Reconstruction of the Hand 3

•   Facial Reanimation 2: New Techniques in Facial Reanimation 1

•   Lymphedema 6: Lymphedema Horizons

Concurrent Free Paper Sessions 3

•   Breast Free Paper 2

•   Head & Neck Free Paper 3

•   Lower Limb Free Paper 3

•   Transgender Free Paper 1

•   Education Free Paper 1

•   Upper Extremity Free Paper 3

•   Facial Reanimation Free Paper 2

•   Lymphedema Free Paper 4

Afternoon Teabreak

Werner Spingler Fellowship:  Young Microsurgeon Award

Women in Microsurgery Cocktail

Presidential Dinner (By Invitation)

Time 

0730

0830

0900

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1030

 

 

 

 

1115

1130

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1230

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1300

1400

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1430

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1530

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1600

1615

1730

1900

Speakers / Moderators

Moustapha Hamdi

Ron Yu

Eldon Mah

Johnson Yang

Sreedharan Sechachalam

Peter Neligen

Lawrence Gottlieb

Cheng Ming-Huei

Edward Buchel

Raja Sabapathy

Bauback Safa

David Chuang

 

Gregory Evans
Joan Lipa

Marco Maricevich
Jeannette Ting

Geoffrey Hallock
Mario Scaglioni

Risal Djohan
Pek Chong Han

Bulent Sacak
Kidakorn Kiranantawat

Eric Wang
Myoung Jae Yoo

Shai Rozen
Wong Manzhi

Koh Khai Luen
Olivia Ho

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Walton

Gregory Evans

Ong Yee Siang

Robert Walton

Jaume Masia
Takumi Yamamoto

Samuel Mattine
Chaiyasate Kongkrit

Young Chul Suh
TC Teo

Eldon Mah
Melissa Poh

Roger K Khouri
Chihiro Matsui 

Bauback Safa
Teddy Prasetyono

Liang Weihao
Robert Walton

Libor Streit
Hamidah Bin Mohd Zainal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moustapha Hamdi

Eric Santa Maria

TC Teo

Sinikka Suominen

 

Jaume Masia

Yasunori Hattori

Jong-Woo Choi

 

 

Julie Park
Derek Neoh

Emeka Nkenke
Patrick Garvey

Kaoru Tada
Marco Innocenti

Loren Schechter
Melissa Poh

Alexandru Georgescu
Savitha Ramachandran

Yu-Te Lin
Alper Aksoy

Michael Klebuc
Michelle Ho

Gemma Pons
Gokhan Sert

TOPIC HIGHLIGHTS

1. Breast Reconstruction

2. Complex Wounds

3. Head and Neck Reconstruction

4. Lower Limb Reconstruction

5. Robotics in Microsurgery

6. Supermicrosurgery in Lymphatic

    Reconstruction

7. Technology in Microsurgery

  • 3D Printing

  • Advances in Imaging

  • Tissue Engineering

8. Vascularised Composite Allotransplantation

bottom of page